Program
Friday, May 3, 2024
Křižíkovy sady, Proluka
The WWII American soldier daily life
16th Armored Division and 2nd Infantry Division reenactment camps, 45th Field hospital, field kitchen, period military vehicles, Sherman tank
Šafaříkovy sady and Kopeckého sady
Czechoslovak Independent Armored Brigade living history camp
period aid station equipment, period vehicles and equipment, articles of daily use, field kitchen, field post, guided tours
RAF and WAAF camp
RAF airmen gear, articles of daily use of RAF and WAAF, medical equipment display; guided tours, games for children and strategic play
Czech Spitfire Club, flying history club
1:1 Spitfire fighter replica in the 312th Czechoslovak RAF Fighter squadron marking of the legendary Oto Smik
Pobřežní ulice (next to the Patton Memorial Pilsen Musem)
Camp Raiders
reenactment camp of the gear and equipment of the modern 2nd Infantry Division and other units of the US Army
Musical program
3:30 PM Spolucestující
5 PM Paheyl
6:30 PM ½ Rebel
8 PM Geronimol
Chodské náměstí
Laying of the wreath ceremony at the 2nd Infantry Division memorial
Husova ulice
Laying of the wreath ceremonies at the 16th Armored Division memorial and the Czechoslovaks fighting on the Western front memorial
náměstí Republiky
Ivan Audes trio & Mirka Novak
Opening ceremony of Liberation Festival 2024
American student marching band Stuttgart Legacy Drumline
US Garrison Ansbach JROTC drill team performance
Living history clubs´ representatives
Pilsner Jazz Band
Big Band Jazz bez hranic and Chuck Wansley
Kopeckého sady
LIBÉ RTY STAGE
5 PM Poetři and The Dixie Hot Licks
6:30 PM DJ Lishuk, Tony Rocky Horror Vinyl Show
Saturday, May 4, 2024
Křižíkovy sady, Proluka
The WWII American soldier daily life
16th Armored Division and 2nd Infantry Division reenactment camps, 45th Field hospital, field kitchen, period military vehicles, Sherman tank
Šafaříkovy sady and Kopeckého sady
Czechoslovak Independent Armored Brigade living history camp
period aid station equipment, period vehicles and equipment, articles of daily use, field kitchen, field post, guided tours
RAF and WAAF camp
RAF airmen gear, articles of daily use of RAF and WAAF, medical equipment display; guided tours, games for children and strategic play
Czech Spitfire Club, flying history club
1:1 Spitfire fighter replica in the 312th Czechoslovak RAF Fighter squadron marking of the legendary Oto Smik
Pobřežní ulice (next to the Patton Memorial Pilsen Musem)
Camp Raiders
reenactment camp of the gear and equipment of the modern 2nd Infantry Division and other units of the US Army
Musical program
11 AM 9th Illinois string band
12:30 PM St. Johnny
2 PM Frýda & company
3:30 Míša & Bert Leicht band
5 PM Isara
6:30 PM BlueGate
8 PM SOVs
náměstí Republiky
10 AM Run for the Memory of Nations
We run for everyone who did not give up: 5 and 10 km run through the and family run through the park circuit for everyone. Information and registration: www.behpropametnaroda.cz/plzen/
10-12 AM Program for families with children
medals production, workroom for children and children run in the square with medals for all small runners
Musical program
12:30 PM Ambito
2:30 PM Tremolo
4:30 PM Touch of Gospel
6:30 PM Kateřina Marie Tichá & Bandjeez
8:30 PM O5 a Radeček
Arrival of the 23rd Reconnaissance squadron (Club of the 3rd Army Pilsen)
Kopeckého sady
LIBÉ RTY STAGE
12:30 PM Frankie & The Deadbeats
2:00 PM Memory of Nations talkshow
4 PM The BladderStones
5:30 PM Safenat Paneach
7 PM Povodí Ohře
8:30 PM Kill the Dandies!
náměstí Míru
Commemorative act at the Fighters and victims of world wars memorial, the Memorial to the fallen members of the West Bohemian aeroclub in the WWII and the Fallen citizens of Pilsen in the May uprising 1945
Sunday, May 5, 2024
Sukova ulice – Klatovská třída – sady Pětatřicátníků – náměstí Republiky
CONVOY OF LIBERTY
parade of vintage military vehicles and fly past of historic planes
11 AM start of the convoy
12.30 PM entering the city center
náměstí Republiky
12 PM Welcoming the Convoy of Liberty in the city center based on the old folk tradition by the Folk Ensemble of Songs and Dances JISKRA
1 PM Taxmeni
3 PM Nezmaři
5 PM Děda Mládek Illegal Band
Křižíkovy sady, Proluka
The WWII American soldier daily life
16th Armored Division and 2nd Infantry Division reenactment camps, 45th Field hospital, field kitchen, period military vehicles, Sherman tank
Šafaříkovy sady and Kopeckého sady
Czechoslovak Independent Armored Brigade living history camp
period aid station equipment, period vehicles and equipment, articles of daily use, field kitchen, field post, guided tours
RAF and WAAF camp
RAF airmen gear, articles of daily use of RAF and WAAF, medical equipment display; guided tours, games for children and strategic play
Czech Spitfire Club, flying history club
1:1 Spitfire fighter replica in the 312th Czechoslovak RAF Fighter squadron marking of the legendary Oto Smik
Pobřežní ulice (next to the Patton Memorial Pilsen Museum)
Camp Raiders
reenactment camp of the gear and equipment of the modern 2nd Infantry Division and other units of the US Army
Musical program
2 PM Doladíme
3:30 Hop a Šavani
5 PM Crimson Fields, Stra Hat, Faux Pase Fonet
Monday, May 6, 2024
náměstí Republiky, the city hall
Commemorative act at the plaques of the 17e bataillon fusiliers belge and the 16th Armored Division of the US Army
Americká ulice
The main commemorative act at the Thank you, America! monument
Accompanying program
Pilsen 4 District-Doubravka
Remembering the Air raids victims and the fallen of the WWII
10 AM Sousedská ulice
10:30 AM Jateční ulice
11 AM Habrmannův park
Pilsen 2 District-Slovany
11 AM
Commemorative act to the Slovany 1945 air raid, crossroad of the streets Olšová, Kaštanová and Květná
The Pilsen City hall
The nurses of the Czechoslovak Red Cross in Great Britain in 1939 – 1945
Pilsen 6 District-Litice
4 PM
US airmen memorial wreath laying ceremony
Pilsen 5 District-Křimice
1 PM
Commemorative act at the US fallen airmen memorial and citizens of Křimice fallen in WWI and WWII
Smetanovy sady, U Branky
Unforgettable Pilsen 1945 exhibition
vernissage May 2, 4 PM
Tourist Information Centre of the City of Pilsen
2 PM
The Liberation of Pilsen – the guided city center tour
tickets at the tourist center or www.plzenskavstupenka.cz from April 15, 2024
Pilsen 4 District-Doubravka
4 PM
Remembering the Czech airmen from Pilsen-Doubravka and laying of the wreath ceremony at the Habrmanův park commemorative plaque (the former conservatory)
Líně airport
Cup of Freedom Pilsen 2024
international parachuting competition in accuracy landing
more on www.aplzen.cz
Patton Memorial Pilsen
9 AM–6 PM
The exposition dedicated to the liberation of the West Bohemia in 1945
St. Bartholomew’s Cathedral
9 AM
Holy mass for the war veterans
Hidden city – The Neighborhood walks, Americká ulice 47
10 AM
Americká avenue as the axis of the city
meeting in front of the ex-Prior building, Americká ulice 47
more on www.plzenskavstupenka.cz
Tourist Information Centre of the City of Pilsen
10 AM and 2 PM
The Liberation of Pilsen – the guided city center tour
tickets at the tourist center or www.plzenskavstupenka.cz from April 15, 2024
Líně airport
11 AM-5 PM
Doors open day of the hangar no. 3
more on www.classictrainers.cz
Sokol gymnasium Karlov
1 PM
The Czech RAF Karlov airmen memorial wreath laying ceremony
The liberation of the City of Nepomuk
2 - 10 PM
The program of liberation celebration of the City of Nepomuk and the commemorative act of the 80th anniversary of the downing of the American Liberator bomber:
1 PM – prayer for the victims of the downed bomber and for Raymond A. Noury, who was the sole survivor of the plane crash – church of St. John of Nepomuk
1:30 PM. – arrival of the convoy of military historical vehicles – A. Němejce square
1:45 PM – Central Music of the Army of the Czech Republic – A. Němejce square
2 PM – commemorative ceremony at the memorial plaque (city center) – opening speech by the mayor of Nepomuk Vladimír Vokurka, speeches delivered by guests, laying of the wreath ceremony, national anthem performed by the Central Music of the Czech Republic with solo singer Lucía Silkenová
3 PM – departure to the crash site of the downed bomber on Dubeč
3:30 PM – flyover of two JAS-39 Gripen aircrafts (in case of favorable weather) – Dubeč
3:35 PM – commemorative act at the Leaning Obelisk monument, speeches, laying of the wreath ceremony, US anthem – Dubeč
4:30 PM – informal meeting with relatives of fallen airmen and other witnesses, B-24 Liberator exhibition tour – Nepomuk City Museum and Gallery
8 PM – The Dixie Hot Licks concert – Hotel U Zeleného stromu, free entry
Pilsen 3 District
3 PM
Commemorative act at the Josef Palacký plaque, Husova ulice 20
Tourist Information Centre of the City of Pilsen
2 PM
The Liberation of Pilsen – the guided city center tour
tickets at the tourist center or www.plzenskavstupenka.cz from April 15, 2024
Hidden city – The Neighborhood walks, Klatovská třída 110
3 PM
Beautiful Bory or from the Semmler´s to the prison
meeting at the Semmler residence Info center (first floor), Klatovská třída 110
more on www.plzenskavstupenka.cz
Pilsen 4 District-Doubravka
Wreath laying ceremonies at the memorials
1:30 PM Újezd (náměstí Karla Panušky)
2 PM Hřbitovní ulice (fire station)
2:30 PM Lobzy shooting range
Smetanovy sady, U Branky
2-5 PM
Yom HaShoah – Holocaust Memorial Day
public reading of the names of holocaust victims – Yom HaShoah
Czech radio Pilsen broadcasting
6 PM
Stories of heroes
families of the liberators meeting the students